Oknha Dr. Mengly J. Quach
Oknha Dr. Mengly J. Quach is a Cambodian American educationist/medical doctor, philanthropist and entrepreneur. Today, he is best known as the Founder, Chairman and CEO of the Mengly J. Quach Education, one of the leading education providers in Cambodia which comprises of the American Intercon Institute, Aii Language Centers and American Intercon Schools.
Dr. Quach attended University of California, Berkeley, USA where he completed his Pre-Med Studies in 1991. He graduated from Spartan Health Sciences University, St. Lucia/Santa Teresa, New Mexico, USA, in 1998 with his Doctor of Medicine degree in General Medicine. Dr. Quach also earned a Master of Public Health degree in Public Health Practice from the University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA in 2007.
With backgrounds and experiences in education and medicine, he ventured into the world of Education and Health. Dr. Quach was a science professor in the Physical and Life Sciences Department at Cleveland Chiropractic College in Los Angeles, California before coming to Cambodia in 2002 as an Integrated Management of Childhood Illness (IMCI) & Public Health Advisor with Partners for Development based in Maryland, USA. He also held positions of an Associate Professor of Health Sciences under the Faculty of Mathematics, Sciences, and Engineering in Pannasastra University of Cambodia; and of a Founding Dean and Associate Professor of Public Health for College of Public Health in University of Cambodia during 2001-2004 before founding the Mengly J. Quach Education in 2005.
Dr. Quach has been recognized for his active participation in the development of the community through his endeavors in the fields of education, health and social services. His latest recognitions include the following: